Privacy Policy

Introduction

With the following data protection declaration we would like to explain to you which types of your personal data (hereinafter also referred to as “data”) we process, for which purposes and to what extent. The data protection declaration applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of the provision of our services and in particular on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter collectively referred to as "online offer") ).

The terms used are not gender specific.

As of May 28, 2020

Contents

Responsible

Aviation.Direct
Office Park 3PB 30
1300 Vienna Airport
Austria

Authorized persons: Granit Pireci, Michael David, Jan Gruber

E-mail: [email protected]

Phone: + 43262621105

Contact data protection officer

[email protected]

Overview of the processing

The following summary summarizes the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing and refers to the individuals concerned.

Types of processed data

  • Inventory data (eg names, addresses).
  • Content data (eg text input, photographs, videos).
  • Contact details (eg e-mail, telephone numbers).
  • Meta / communication data (eg device information, IP addresses).
  • Usage data (eg visited websites, interest in content, access times).
  • Social data (data that is subject to social secrecy (Section 35 SGB I) and is processed, for example, by social insurance agencies, social welfare agencies or supply authorities.).
  • Location data (data indicating the location of the end user's terminal).
  • Contract data (eg subject of the contract, term, customer category).
  • Payment data (eg bank details, invoices, payment history).

Categories of affected persons

  • Employees (eg employees, applicants, former employees).
  • Business and contractor.
  • Interested persons.
  • Communication partner.
  • Customers.
  • Mitglieder
  • Users (eg website visitors, users of online services).
  • Sweepstakes and competition participants.

Purposes of processing

  • Affiliate tracking.
  • Providing our online offer and user-friendliness.
  • Visit Action evaluation.
  • Office and organizational procedures.
  • Content Delivery Network (CDN).
  • Cross-device tracking (cross-device processing of user data for marketing purposes).
  • Direct marketing (eg by e-mail or by post).
  • Conducting sweepstakes and competitions.
  • Feedback (eg collecting feedback via online form).
  • Interest-based and behavioral marketing.
  • Contact requests and communication.
  • Conversion measurement (measurement of the effectiveness of marketing measures).
  • Profiling (creating user profiles).
  • Remarketing.
  • Reach measurement (eg access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).
  • Safety measures.
  • Tracking (eg interest / behavioral profiling, use of cookies).
  • Contractual services and service.
  • Management and answering of inquiries.
  • Target group formation (determination of target groups relevant for marketing purposes or other output of content).

Relevant legal basics

In the following we share the legal basis of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), on the basis of which we process the personal data. Please note that in addition to the regulations of the GDPR, the national data protection requirements in your or our country of residence and domicile may apply. If more specific legal bases are relevant in individual cases, we will inform you of this in the data protection declaration.

  • Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO) - The data subject has given their consent to the processing of their personal data for a specific purpose or for several specific purposes.
  • Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. b DSGVO) - Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures that are carried out at the request of the data subject.
  • Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. c DSGVO) - The processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
  • Protection of vital interests (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. - The processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
  • Justified interests (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. f.DSGVO) - The processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the person responsible or a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, which require the protection of personal data, outweigh this.

National data protection regulations in Austria: In addition to the data protection regulations of the General Data Protection Regulation, national data protection regulations apply in Austria. This includes, in particular, the federal law for the protection of natural persons when processing personal data (Data Protection Act - DSG). The Data Protection Act contains, in particular, special regulations on the right to information, the right to correction or deletion, the processing of special categories of personal data, processing for other purposes and transmission as well as automated decision-making in individual cases.

Safety measures

We will take appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with the law, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing, the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent to which the rights and freedoms of individuals are threatened to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

Measures include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling the physical and electronic access to the data as well as their access, input, transfer, availability and segregation. We have also set up procedures to ensure the enjoyment of data subject rights, the erasure of data and responses to the threat to data. Furthermore, we consider the protection of personal data already in the development or selection of hardware, software and procedures according to the principle of data protection, through technology design and privacy-friendly default settings.

SSL encryption (https): In order to protect your data transmitted via our online offer, we use SSL encryption. You will recognize such encrypted connections with the prefix https: // in the address bar of your browser.

Transmission and disclosure of personal data

As part of our processing of personal information, data may be transmitted to or disclosed to other entities, companies, legally independent organizational units or individuals. The recipients of this data may include, for example, payment institutions in the context of payment transactions, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a web page. In such case, we comply with the legal requirements and in particular conclude corresponding contracts or agreements that serve to protect your data with the recipients of your data.

Data transmission within the organization: We may transfer personal information to other locations within our organization or grant access to such information. If this transfer is for administrative purposes, the transfer of the data is based on our legitimate commercial and business interests or takes place if it is necessary for us to fulfill our contractual obligations or if the parties have given their consent or a legal permit.

Data processing in third countries

If we process data in a third country (ie, outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or processing in the context of the use of third party services or the disclosure or transfer of data to other persons, entities or companies takes place, this is done only in accordance with the legal requirements.

Subject to express consent or contractually or legally required transfer, we only process or allow the data through in third countries with a recognized level of data protection, including the US processors certified under the “Privacy Shield”, or on the basis of special guarantees, such as contractual obligations Process so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, the existence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 GDPR, information page of the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de ).

Use of cookies

Cookies are text files that contain data from websites or domains visited and are stored on the user's computer by a browser. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user during or after their visit to an online offer. The stored information can include, for example, the language settings on a website, the login status, a shopping cart or the location where a video was viewed. The term cookies also includes other technologies that perform the same functions as cookies (e.g. if user information is stored using pseudonymous online identifiers, also known as “user IDs”)

A distinction is made between the following cookie types and functions:

  • Temporary cookies (also: session or session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed his browser.
  • Permanent Cookies: Permanent Cookies bleiben auch nach dem Schließen des Browsers gespeichert. So kann beispielsweise der Login-Status gespeichert oder bevorzugte Inhalte direkt angezeigt werden, wenn der Nutzer eine Website erneut besucht. Ebenso können die Interessen von Nutzern, die zur Reichweitenmessung oder zu Marketingzwecken verwendet werden, in einem solchen Cookie gespeichert werden.
  • First party cookies: First-party cookies are set by ourselves.
  • Third-party cookies (also: third-party cookies): Third-party cookies are mainly used by advertisers (so-called third parties) to process user information.
  • Necessary (also: essential or absolutely necessary) cookies: Cookies können zum einen für den Betrieb einer Webseite unbedingt erforderlich sein (zB um Logins oder andere Nutzereingaben zu speichern oder aus Gründen der Sicherheit).
  • Statistics, marketing and personalization cookies: Furthermore, cookies are usually also used in the context of range measurement and when the interests of a user or his behavior (e.g. viewing certain content, using functions, etc.) are stored in a user profile on individual websites. Such profiles are used to show users, for example, content that corresponds to their potential interests. This process is also known as “tracking”, ie following up the potential interests of users. . Insofar as we use cookies or “tracking” technologies, we will inform you separately in our data protection declaration or in the context of obtaining consent.

Notes on legal bases: The legal basis on which we process your personal data with the help of cookies depends on whether we ask for your consent. If this is the case and you consent to the use of cookies, the legal basis for the processing of your data is the informed consent. Otherwise, the data processed by means of cookies will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (eg in the course of a business operation of our online offer and its improvement) or, if the use of cookies is required, in order to fulfill our contractual obligations.

Storage time: If we do not provide you with any explicit information on the storage duration of permanent cookies (e.g. in the context of a so-called cookie opt-in), please assume that the storage duration can be up to two years.

General information on revocation and opposition (opt-out): Depending on whether the processing is based on consent or legal permission, you have the option at any time to revoke your consent or to object to the processing of your data using cookie technologies (collectively referred to as “opt-out”). You can first explain your objection using the settings of your browser, e.g. by deactivating the use of cookies (which can also restrict the functionality of our online offer). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be made using a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the websites https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/ be explained. In addition, you can receive further objection notices in the context of the information on the service providers and cookies used.

Processing of cookie data based on consentBefore we process or process data in the context of the use of cookies, we ask the user for a revocable consent. Before consent has been given, cookies may be used that are necessary for the operation of our online offer. Their use is based on our interest and the interest of the users in the expected functionality of our online offer.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (eg visited websites, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (eg device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected people: Users (eg website visitors, users of online services).
  • Legal basis: 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO), entitled interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f.DSGVO).

Performing tasks according to the statutes or rules of procedure

We process the data of our members, supporters, interested parties, business partners or other persons (collectively “Affected”) if we are in a membership or other business relationship with them and if we perform our tasks and are recipients of services and benefits. We also process the data of those affected on the basis of our legitimate interests, e.g. when it comes to administrative tasks or public relations.

Hierbei verarbeiteten Die Daten, die Art und der Umfang der Zweck und ihrer die Verarbeitung Erforderlichkeit, bestimmen sich nach dem oder zugrundeliegenden Mitgliedschafts- Vertragsverhältnis, sich auch aus dem die Erforderlichkeit etwaiger Datenangaben ergeben (im Übrigen Weisen erforderliche Daten auf wir hin).

Wir löschen Daten, die zur Erbringung unserer satzungs- und geschäftsmäßigen Zwecke nicht mehr erforderlich sind. Dies bestimmt sich entsprechend der jeweiligen Aufgaben und vertraglichen Beziehungen. Wir bewahren die daten so lange auf, wie sie zur Geschäftsabwicklung, als auch im Hinblick auf etwaige Gewährleistungs- oder Haftungspflichten auf Grundlage unserer berechtigten Interesse an deren Regelung relevant sein können. Die Erforderlichkeit der Aufbewahrung der Daten wird regelmäßig überprüft; im Übrigen gelten die gesetzlichen Aufbewahrungspflichten.

  • Processed data types: Bestandsdaten (zB Namen, Adressen), Zahlungsdaten (zB Bankverbindungen, Rechnungen, Zahlungshistorie), Kontaktdaten (zB E-Mail, Telefonnummern), Vertragsdaten (zB Vertragsgegenstand, Laufzeit, Kundenkategorie).
  • Affected people: Nutzer (zB Webseitenbesucher, Nutzer von Onlinediensten), Mitglieder, Geschäfts- und Vertragspartner.
  • Purposes of processing: Contractual services and services, contact inquiries and communication, administration and answering of inquiries.
  • Legal basis: Performance of the contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. DSGVO), entitled interests (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. f.DSGVO).

Commercial and business services

We process data from our contractual and business partners, e.g. customers and interested parties (collectively referred to as “contractual partners”) in the context of contractual and comparable legal relationships as well as related measures and in the context of communication with the contractual partners (or pre-contractual), e.g. to answer inquiries answer.

We process this data in order to fulfill our contractual obligations, to safeguard our rights and for the purposes of the administrative tasks associated with this information as well as the entrepreneurial organization. Within the scope of the applicable law, we only pass on the data of the contracting parties to third parties insofar as this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or for the fulfillment of legal obligations or with the consent of the contractual partners (eg to telecommunications, transport and other auxiliary services as well as subcontractors , Banks, tax and legal advisers, payment service providers or tax authorities). Further processing forms, eg for marketing purposes, will inform the contractual partners in the context of this privacy policy.

Which data for the aforementioned purposes are necessary, we inform the contracting parties before or in the context of the data collection, eg in on-line forms, by special marking (eg colors) and / or symbols (eg asterisk), or in person with.

We delete the data after expiration of legal warranty and comparable obligations, ie, basically after the expiration of 4 years, unless the data are stored in a customer account, eg, as long as they have to be kept for legal reasons of archiving (eg for Tax purposes usually 10 years). Data that has been disclosed to us as part of an order by the contractor, we delete according to the specifications of the contract, in principle after the end of the contract.

Insofar as we use third-party providers or platforms to provide our services, the terms and conditions and privacy notices of the respective third-party providers or platforms apply in the relationship between the users and the providers.

Account: Contractual partners can create an account within our online offer (eg customer or user account, in short “customer account”). If the registration of a customer account is required, contractual partners will be informed of this as well as the information required for registration. The customer accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines. As part of the registration as well as subsequent logins and uses of the customer account, we save the IP addresses of the customers along with the access times in order to be able to prove the registration and prevent any misuse of the customer account.

When customers cancel their customer account, the data relating to the customer account is deleted, subject to retention being required by law. It is up to the customer to save their data upon termination of the customer account.

Shop and e-commerce: We process the data of our customers in order to enable them to select, purchase or order the selected products, goods and related services, as well as their payment and delivery or execution.

The required information is marked as such in the context of the order or comparable purchase process and includes the information required for delivery, or provision and billing as well as contact information in order to hold any consultation.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (eg names, addresses), payment data (eg bank details, invoices, payment history), contact data (eg e-mail, telephone numbers), contract data (eg subject matter, duration, customer category), usage data (eg visited websites, interest in content, access times) , Meta / communication data (eg device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected people: Prospective customers, business and contractual partners, customers.
  • Purposes of processing: Contractual services and services, contact requests and communications, office and organizational procedures, administration and response to inquiries, security measures.
  • Legal basis: Performance of the contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para 1 S. 1 lit. DSGVO), Legal Obligation (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit.C DSGVO), Legitimate Interests (Art. 6 para. 1 S 1 lit. f DSGVO).

payment service

In the context of contractual and other legal relationships, due to legal obligations or otherwise based on our legitimate interests, we offer the data subjects efficient and secure payment options and use other payment service providers in addition to banks and credit institutions (collectively “payment service providers”).

Information processed by payment service providers includes inventory data, such as the name and address, bank details, such as bank account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums, as well as contract, summary and recipient-related information. The information is required to complete the transactions. However, the data entered will only be processed and stored by the payment service providers. That is, we do not receive any account or credit card information, but only information with confirmation or negative disclosure of the payment. The data may be transmitted by the payment service providers to credit reporting agencies. This transmission aims at the identity and credit check. For this we refer to the terms and conditions and the privacy policy of the payment service providers.

For the payment transactions, the terms and conditions and the privacy notices of the respective payment service providers, which are available within the respective websites or transaction applications apply. We also refer to these for further information and assertion of rights of revocation, information and other data subjects.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history), contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, term, customer category), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (e.g. device information , IP addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos).
  • Affected people: Customers, interested parties, users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Contractual services and services, tracking (e.g. interest- / behavior-related profiling, use of cookies), feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via an online form).
  • Legal basis: Fulfillment of the contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b GDPR), Legitimate Interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. 6 lit. a GDPR).

Deployed services and service providers:

Provision of the online offer and web hosting

To provide our online offer safely and efficiently, we use the services of one or more web hosting providers whose servers (or servers managed by them) can access the online offer. For these purposes, we may use infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage and database services, as well as security and technical maintenance services.

The data processed in the provision of the hosting offer may include all information relating to the use and communication of the users of our online offer. This includes, on a regular basis, the IP address necessary to deliver the content of online content to browsers, and all submissions made within our online offer or web pages.

E-mail delivery and hosting: The webhosting services we use also include the sending, receiving and saving of e-mails. For these purposes, the addresses of the recipients and senders as well as further information regarding the e-mail delivery (eg the participating providers) as well as the contents of the respective e-mails are processed. The aforementioned data may also be processed for purposes of SPAM detection. We ask you to note that e-mails on the Internet are generally not encrypted. As a rule, e-mails are encrypted on the transport route, but (if no so-called end-to-end encryption method is used) not on the servers from which they are sent and received. We can therefore take no responsibility for the transmission of emails between the sender and the reception on our server.

Collection of access data and log files: We ourselves (or our web hosting provider) collect data for each access to the server (so-called server log files). The server logfiles can contain the address and name of the retrieved web pages and files, the date and time of retrieval, transferred data volumes, notification of successful retrieval, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP address. Addresses and the requesting provider belong.

The server log files can be used for security purposes, for example, to avoid overloading the servers (especially in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and second, to ensure the utilization of the servers and their stability.

Content Delivery Network: We use a “Content Delivery Network” (CDN). A CDN is a service with the help of which the content of an online offer, in particular large media files such as graphics or program scripts, can be delivered faster and more securely with the help of regionally distributed servers connected via the Internet.

  • Processed data types: Content data (eg text input, photographs, videos), usage data (eg visited websites, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (eg device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected people: Users (eg website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Content Delivery Network (CDN), contractual services and services.
  • Legal basis: Justified interests (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. f.DSGVO).

Deployed services and service providers:

Registration, login and user account

Users can create a user account. As part of the registration, users are provided with the required mandatory information and processed for purposes of providing the user account on the basis of contractual duty to perform. The processed data include in particular the login information (name, password and an e-mail address). The data entered during registration will be used for the purpose of using the user account and its purpose.

Users can be notified by e-mail about operations that are relevant to their user account, such as technical changes. If users have terminated their user account, their data will be deleted with respect to the user account, subject to a statutory retention requirement. It is the responsibility of the users to secure their data upon termination prior to the end of the contract. We are entitled to irretrievably delete all data stored by the user during the term of the contract.

As part of the use of our registration and registration functions and the use of the user account, we store the IP address and the time of each user action. The storage takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests as well as those of the users at a protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. A transfer of this data to third parties is not, unless it is necessary for the prosecution of our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so.

Online forum: Die Teilnahme am Forum setzt eine Registrierung voraus, bei der, vorbehaltlich anderer Angaben im Registrierungsformular, ein oder Ihr Name, ein Kennwort und die E-Mail-Adresse, an welche die Zugangsdaten versendet werden, angegeben wüssen muesen. Aus Gründen der Sicherheit sollte das Kennwort dem Stand der Technik entsprechen, also kompliziert sein (hierauf werden Nutzer notfalls im Rahmen der Registrierung hingewiesen) und nicht an anderer Stelle verwendet werden. Die Beiträge im Forum sind für die Öffentlichkeit sichtbar, es sei denn, deren Sichtbarkeit ist auf bestimmte Mitglieder oder Mitgliedergruppen beschränkt. Die Beiträge der Verfasser werden mit deren Namen, sofern registriert oder angegeben, dem Zeitpunkt und dem Eintragsinhalt gespeichert. Bei Anmeldungen und beim Verfassen von Einträgen werden ferner die IP-Adressen der Nutzer gespeichert, falls die Einträge einen unzulässigen Inhalt aufweisen sollten und die IP-Adressen der Rechtsverfolgung diene könnten. Der Verantwortliche behält sich vor, die Anmeldungen und Einträge auf Grundlage einer sachgerechten Abwägung zu löschen.

  • Processed data types: Bestandsdaten (zB Namen, Adressen), Kontaktdaten (zB E-Mail, Telefonnummern), Inhaltsdaten (zB Texteingaben, Fotografien, Videos), Meta- / Kommunikationsdaten (zB Geräte-Informationen, IP-Adressen), Nutzungsdaten (zB besuchte Web an Inhalten, Zugriffszeiten).
  • Affected people: Users (eg website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Contractual services and services, security measures, administration and response to inquiries.
  • Legal basis: 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO), performance of the contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. DSGVO), entitled interests (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 fs DSGVO).

Blogs and publication media

We use blogs or comparable means of online communication and publication (hereinafter “publication medium”). The data of the readers are only processed for the purposes of the publication medium to the extent that it is necessary for its presentation and communication between authors and readers or for security reasons. We also refer to the information on the processing of visitors to our publication medium in the context of this data protection notice.

Comments and contributions: When users leave comments or other posts, their IP addresses can be stored based on our legitimate interests. This is for our own security, if someone leaves illegal content in comments and contributions (insults, prohibited political propaganda, etc.). In this case, we may be sued for the comment or post and are therefore interested in the identity of the author.

Furthermore, we reserve the right, based on our legitimate interests, to process users' information for the purpose of spam detection.

On the same legal basis, we reserve the right, in the case of surveys, to store the IP addresses of users for the duration of their use and to use cookies to avoid multiple votes.

The information provided in the comments and contributions to the person, any contact and website information as well as the content information is stored by us until the opposition of the user permanently.

Comment subscriptions: The follow-up comments can be subscribed to by users with their consent. The users receive a confirmation email to check whether they are the owner of the email address entered. Users can unsubscribe from ongoing comment subscriptions at any time. The confirmation email will contain information on the cancellation options. For the purpose of proving the consent of the user, we save the time of registration along with the IP address of the user and delete this information when users unsubscribe from the subscription.

You can cancel the receipt of our subscription at any time, ie revoke your consent. We can store the unsubscribed email addresses for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before we delete them in order to be able to prove a previously given consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defense against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the previous consent is confirmed at the same time.

Retrieval of WordPress emojis and milies: Within our WordPress blog, graphic emojis (or smilies), that is, small graphic files that express feelings, are used, obtained from external servers, for the purpose of efficiently integrating content elements. The providers of the servers collect the IP addresses of the users. This is necessary so that the emoji files can be transmitted to the user's browser.

Akismet anti-spam check: We use the "Akismet" service based on our legitimate interests. With the help of Akismet, comments from real people are distinguished from spam comments. For this purpose, all comments are sent to a server in the USA, where they are analyzed and stored for four days for comparison purposes. If a comment has been classified as spam, the data will be saved beyond this period. This information includes the name entered, the e-mail address, the IP address, the comment content, the referrer, information about the browser used and the computer system and the time of the entry.

Users are welcome to use pseudonyms or do not need to enter their name or email address. You can completely prevent the transmission of the data by not using our comment system. That would be a shame, but unfortunately we don't see any alternatives that work as effectively.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (e.g. device information , IP addresses), contract data (e.g. subject of the contract, duration, customer category).
  • Affected people: Users (eg website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Contractual services and services, feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via the online form), security measures, administration and answering of inquiries, contact inquiries and communication.
  • Legal basis: Performance of the contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. DSGVO), entitled interests (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. f.DSGVO), consent (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO), protection of vital interests (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit.

Deployed services and service providers:

Communication via messenger

We use messengers for communication purposes and therefore ask you to observe the following information on the functionality of the messenger, on encryption, on the use of the communication metadata and on your options for objection.

You can also contact us in alternative ways, eg via telephone or e-mail. Please use the contact options communicated to you or the contact options specified within our on-line offer.

In the case of end-to-end content encryption (ie, the content of your message and attachments), we point out that the communication content (ie, the content of the message and attached images) is encrypted end-to-end. This means that the content of the messages is not visible, even by the messenger providers themselves. You should always use a recent version of Encrypted Messenger to ensure encryption of message content.

However, we also point out to our communication partners that messenger providers are not able to see the content, but can find out that and when communication partners communicate with us, as well as technical information about the device used by the communication partners and, depending on the settings of their device, also location information ( so-called metadata) are processed.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask communication partners for permission before communicating with them via messenger, the legal basis for our processing of their data is their consent. In addition, if we do not ask for your consent and you contact us, for example, we use Messenger in relation to our contractual partners and in the context of contract initiation as a contractual measure and in the case of other interested parties and communication partners on the basis of our legitimate interests fast and efficient communication and meeting the needs of our communication partner for communication via messenger. Furthermore, we would like to point out that we will not transmit the contact details provided to us to the messenger for the first time without your consent.

Revocation, opposition and cancellation: You can revoke your consent at any time and object to communication with us via messenger at any time. In the case of communication via messenger, we will delete the messages according to our general deletion policy (ie, as described above, after the end of contractual relationships, in the context of archiving requirements, etc.) and otherwise, as soon as we can assume that we have answered any information from the communication partners, if no reference to a previous conversation is to be expected and the deletion does not conflict with statutory retention requirements.

Reservation of reference to other means of communication: Finally, we would like to point out that, for reasons of your security, we reserve the right not to answer inquiries via Messenger. This is the case, if, for example, internal contract matters require special secrecy or a response via messenger does not meet the formal requirements. In such cases, we refer you to more appropriate communication channels.

Skype: Skype's end-to-end encryption requires activation (if it is not activated by default).

  • Processed data types: Kontaktdaten (zB E-Mail, Telefonnummern), Nutzungsdaten (zB besuchte Webseiten, Interesse an Inhalten, Zugriffszeiten), Meta- / Kommunikationsdaten (zB Geräte-Informationen, IP-Adressen), Inhaltsdaten (zB Texteingaben, Fotografien, Videos,.
  • Affected people: Communication partner.
  • Purposes of processing: Contact requests and communication, direct marketing (eg by e-mail or by post).
  • Legal basis: 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO), entitled interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f.DSGVO).

Deployed services and service providers:

Music and Podcasts

We use hosting and analysis offers from service providers to offer our audio content for listening or downloading and to receive statistical information on retrieving the audio content.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (eg visited websites, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (eg device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected people: Users (eg website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors), visit activity evaluation, profiling (creation of user profiles).

Deployed services and service providers:

Cloud services

We use software services (so-called “cloud services”, also known as “software as a service”) that are accessible via the Internet and run on the servers of their providers for the following purposes: document storage and administration, calendar management, sending e-mails, spreadsheets and presentations, exchange of documents, content and information with specific recipients or publication of websites, forms or other content and information as well as chats and participation in audio and video conferences.

In this context, personal data can be processed and stored on the provider's servers, insofar as they are part of communication processes with us or otherwise processed by us, as set out in this data protection declaration. This data can include, in particular, master data and contact details of the users, data on transactions, contracts, other processes and their content. The cloud service providers also process usage data and metadata, which they use for security purposes and for service optimization.

If we use the cloud services to provide forms or other documents and content for other users or publicly accessible websites, the providers can place cookies on the users' devices for the purposes of web analysis or to change user settings (e.g. in the case of media control) remember, save.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask for consent to the use of cloud services, the legal basis for processing is consent. Furthermore, their use can be part of our (pre) contractual services, provided that the use of cloud services has been agreed in this context. Otherwise, user data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (ie, interest in efficient and secure administrative and collaboration processes)

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (eg names, addresses), contact data (eg e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (eg text input, photographs, videos), usage data (eg visited websites, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (eg device information , IP addresses).
  • Affected people: Customers, employees (e.g. employees, applicants, former employees), interested parties, communication partners.
  • Purposes of processing: Office and organizational procedures.
  • Legal basis: 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO), performance of the contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. DSGVO), entitled interests (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 fs DSGVO).

Deployed services and service providers:

Newsletter and Breitenkommunikation

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications (hereinafter “newsletter”) only with the consent of the recipient or legal permission. If the contents of the newsletter are specifically described when registering for the newsletter, they are decisive for the consent of the user. In addition, our newsletters contain information about our services and us.

To subscribe to our newsletters, it is generally sufficient to provide your e-mail address. However, we may ask you to provide a name for personal address in the newsletter, or other information as required for the purpose of the newsletter.

Double opt-in procedure: The registration for our newsletter basically takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that you will receive an e-mail after logging in, requesting confirmation of your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with external e-mail addresses. Registration for the newsletter will be logged in order to prove the registration process in accordance with the legal requirements. This includes saving the login and confirmation times as well as the IP address. Likewise, changes to your data stored with the shipping service provider will be logged.

Deletion and limitation of processing: We can save the unsubscribed e-mail addresses for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before we delete them in order to be able to prove a previously given consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defense against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the previous existence of consent is confirmed at the same time. In the event of obligations to permanently observe contradictions, we reserve the right to store the e-mail address in a blacklist for this purpose alone.

The logging of the registration process is based on our legitimate interests for the purpose of proving its proper course. Insofar as we commission a service provider with the dispatch of e-mails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure shipping system.

Notes on legal bases: The sending of the newsletter is based on the consent of the recipient or, if consent is not required, on the basis of our legitimate interests in direct marketing, if and insofar as this is permitted by law, eg in the case of existing customer advertising. Insofar as we entrust a service provider with the sending of e-mails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests. The registration process is recorded on the basis of our legitimate interests in order to prove that it has been performed in accordance with the law.

Content: Information about us, our services, promotions and offers.

Analysis and success measurement: The newsletters contain a so-called "web beacon", ie a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from our server when the newsletter is opened or, if we use a shipping service provider, from its server. As part of this retrieval, technical information, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and the time of retrieval, is collected.

This information is used to improve the technicality of our newsletter based on the technical data or the target groups and their reading habits, based on their retrieval locations (which can be determined using the IP address) or access times. This analysis also includes determining if the newsletters are opened, when they are opened, and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our goal nor, if used, that of the shipping service provider to observe individual users. The evaluations serve to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

The evaluation of the newsletter and the performance measurement are made, subject to the express consent of the users, on the basis of our legitimate interests for the purpose of using a user-friendly and secure newsletter system which serves both our business interests and the expectations of the users.

A separate revocation of the performance measurement is unfortunately not possible, in this case, the entire newsletter subscription must be terminated, or it must be contradicted.

Sending via SMS: Our communications are (also) sent via SMS text messages.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (eg names, addresses), contact data (eg e-mail, telephone numbers), meta / communication data (eg device information, IP addresses), usage data (eg visited websites, interest in content, access times).
  • Affected people: Communication partner.
  • Purposes of processing: Direct marketing (eg by e-mail or by post).
  • Legal basis: 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO), entitled interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f.DSGVO).
  • Opposition possibility (opt-out): You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, ie revoke your consent, or object to further reception. You can find a link to cancel the newsletter either at the end of each newsletter or else you can use one of the above-mentioned contact options, preferrably e-mail.

Deployed services and service providers:

Advertising communication via email, post, fax or telephone

We process personal data for the purposes of advertising communication, which can take place via various channels, such as e-mail, telephone, post or fax, in accordance with legal requirements.

The recipients have the right to revoke their consent at any time or to object to advertising communication at any time.

After revocation or objection, we can store the data required to prove consent for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before we delete them. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defense against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the previous consent is confirmed at the same time.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).
  • Affected people: Communication partner.
  • Purposes of processing: Direct marketing (eg by e-mail or by post).
  • Legal basis: 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO), entitled interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f.DSGVO).

Sweepstakes and competitions

We process personal data of participants in sweepstakes and competitions only in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations, insofar as the processing is contractually necessary for the provision, implementation and handling of the competition, the participants have consented to the processing or the processing serves our legitimate interests (e.g. in the Security of the competition or the protection of our interests against misuse through the possible collection of IP addresses when submitting competition entries).

If contributions by participants are published as part of the competition (e.g. in the context of a vote or presentation of the competition contributions or the winners or reporting on the competition), we point out that the names of the participants can also be published in this context. Participants can object to this at any time.

If the competition takes place within an online platform or a social network (eg Facebook or Instagram, hereinafter referred to as “online platform”), the usage and data protection provisions of the respective platforms also apply. In these cases, we would like to point out that we are responsible for the information provided by the participants in the context of the competition and that inquiries regarding the competition must be addressed to us.

The data of the participants will be deleted as soon as the competition or the competition is over and the data is no longer required to inform the winners or because queries about the competition are to be expected. In principle, the data of the participants will be deleted no later than 6 months after the end of the competition. The winners' data can be retained for longer, for example to answer questions about the prizes or to be able to fulfill the prizes; In this case, the retention period depends on the type of profit and is, for example, up to three years for items or services, in order to be able to process warranty cases, for example. Furthermore, the data of the participants can be stored for a longer time, for example in the form of reporting on the competition in online and offline media.

If data was also collected for other purposes within the framework of the competition, its processing and storage period are based on the data protection information for this use (e.g. in the case of registering for the newsletter as part of a competition).

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos).
  • Affected people: Sweepstakes and competition participants.
  • Purposes of processing: Conducting sweepstakes and competitions.
  • Legal basis: Fulfillment of the contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b GDPR).

Polls and surveys

The surveys and surveys carried out by us (hereinafter “surveys”) are evaluated anonymously. Personal data is only processed to the extent that this is necessary for the provision and technical implementation of the surveys (e.g. processing of the IP address in order to display the survey in the user's browser or to allow the survey to be resumed using a temporary cookie (session cookie) enable) or users have consented.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask the participants for consent to the processing of their data, this is the legal basis for the processing, otherwise the processing of the participants' data is based on our legitimate interests in carrying out an objective survey.

  • Processed data types: Kontaktdaten (zB E-Mail, Telefonnummern), Inhaltsdaten (zB Texteingaben, Photography, Videos), Nutzungsdaten (zB besuchte Webseiten, Interesse an Inhalten, Zugriffszeiten), Meta- / Kommunikationsdaten (zB Geräte-Informationen, IP-Adressen).
  • Affected people: Communication partners, users (eg website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Contact inquiries and communication, direct marketing (e.g. by email or post), tracking (e.g. interest / behavioral profiling, use of cookies), feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form).
  • Legal basis: 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO), entitled interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f.DSGVO).

Deployed services and service providers:

Web analysis and optimization

The web analysis (also referred to as “range measurement”) is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to our online offer and can include behavior, interests or demographic information about the visitors, such as age or gender, as pseudonymous values. With the help of the range analysis, we can, for example, recognize at which time our online offer or its functions or content are used most often or invite you to reuse. We can also understand which areas need optimization.

In addition to the web analysis, we can also use test methods, for example, to test and optimize different versions of our online offer or its components.

For these purposes, so-called user profiles can be created and stored in a file (so-called “cookie”) or similar processes can be used for the same purpose. This information can include, for example, the content viewed, websites visited and the elements and technical information used there, such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times. If users have consented to their location data being collected, this can also be processed, depending on the provider.

It also stores the IP addresses of the users. However, we use an IP masking method (ie, pseudonymization by truncating the IP address) to protect users. In general, in the context of web analysis, A / B-testing and optimization, no clear data of users (such as e-mail addresses or names) are stored, but pseudonyms. This means that we as well as the providers of the software used do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles for the purposes of the respective procedures.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to the use of third-party providers, the legal basis for the processing of data is the consent. Otherwise, users' data will be processed based on our legitimate interests (ie interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (eg visited websites, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (eg device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected people: Users (eg website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors), tracking (e.g. interest / behavior-related profiling, use of cookies), visit action evaluation, profiling (creation of user profiles), remarketing, interest-based and behavior-related marketing.
  • Safety measures: IP masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).
  • Legal basis: 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO), entitled interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f.DSGVO).

Deployed services and service providers:

Online marketing

We process personal data for online marketing purposes, which can include, in particular, the marketing of advertising space or the presentation of advertising and other content (collectively referred to as “content”) based on the potential interests of users and the measurement of their effectiveness.

For these purposes, so-called user profiles are created and stored in a file (so-called “cookie”) or similar processes are used, by means of which the user information relevant to the presentation of the aforementioned content is saved. This information can include content viewed, websites visited, online networks used, but also communication partners and technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times. If users have consented to their location data being collected, this can also be processed.

The IP addresses of the users are also saved. However, we use available IP masking procedures (ie, pseudonymisation by shortening the IP address) to protect users. In general, no clear user data (such as e-mail addresses or names) are stored in the online marketing process, but pseudonyms. This means that we and the providers of online marketing processes do not know the actual identity of the users, only the information stored in their profiles.

The information in the profiles is usually stored in the cookies or similar procedures. These cookies can later generally also on other websites that use the same online marketing method, read and analyzed for purposes of displaying content as well as be supplemented with other data and stored on the server of the online marketing process provider.

As an exception, clear data can be assigned to the profiles. This is the case if the users are, for example, members of a social network whose online marketing process we use and the network connects the profiles of the users with the aforementioned information. We ask you to note that users can make additional agreements with the providers, e.g. by giving their consent during registration.

In principle, we only have access to summarized information about the success of our advertisements. However, in the context of so-called conversion measurements, we can examine which of our online marketing methods led to a so-called conversion, ie, for example, to a contract with us. The conversion measurement is used solely to analyze the success of our marketing efforts.

Unless otherwise stated, we ask you to assume that the cookies used will be stored for a period of two years.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to the use of third-party providers, the legal basis for the processing of data is the consent. Otherwise, users' data will be processed based on our legitimate interests (ie interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

Targeting with Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to only display the advertisements placed within Google and its partners' advertising services to users who have also shown an interest in our online offer or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products that are based on the visited websites are determined), which we transmit to Google (so-called "remarketing" or "Google Analytics Audiences"). With the help of remarketing audiences, we would also like to ensure that our advertisements correspond to the potential interest of the users

Facebook Pixel: With the help of the Facebook pixel, Facebook is on the one hand able to determine the visitors to our online offer as a target group for the presentation of advertisements (so-called “Facebook ads”). Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel to only send Facebook ads to those users on Facebook and within the services of the partners cooperating with Facebook (so-called “Audience Network”). https://www.facebook.com/audiencenetwork/ ) who have also shown an interest in our online offer or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interest in certain topics or products that can be seen from the websites visited) that we transmit to Facebook (so-called "Custom Audiences"). With the help of the Facebook pixel, we would also like to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of the users and are not annoying. With the help of the Facebook pixel, we can also understand the effectiveness of the Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users were redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (so-called "conversion measurement").

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), location data (data that indicate the location of an end user's device), social data (data that is subject to social secrecy ( § 35 SGB I) and are processed, for example, by social insurance agencies, social welfare agencies or supply authorities.).
  • Affected people: Users (eg website visitors, users of online services), prospects, customers, employees (eg employees, applicants, former employees), communication partners.
  • Purposes of processing: Tracking (eg interest / behavioral profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, visit action evaluation, interest-based and behavioral marketing, profiling (creating user profiles), conversion measurement (measuring the effectiveness of marketing measures), range measurement (eg access statistics, recognition of returning visitors), target group formation (Determination of target audience for marketing purposes or other content distribution), cross-device tracking (cross-device processing of user data for marketing purposes).
  • Safety measures: IP masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).
  • Legal basis: 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO), entitled interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f.DSGVO).
  • Opposition possibility (opt-out): We refer to the data protection notices of the respective providers and the possibilities of objection given to the providers (so-called “opt-out”). Unless an explicit opt-out option has been specified, you have the option of switching off cookies in your browser settings. However, this can restrict the functions of our online offer. We therefore also recommend the following opt-out options, which are offered in summary for the respective areas: a) Europe: https://www.youronlinechoices.eu. b) Canada: https://www.youradchoices.ca/choices. c) USA: https://www.aboutads.info/choices. d) Cross-regional: https://optout.aboutads.info.

Deployed services and service providers:

IONOS Web Analytics

This website uses the analysis services of IONOS-Webanalytics (hereinafter: IONOS). The provider is 1 & 1 IONOS SE, Elgendorfer Straße 57, D - 56410 Montabaur. As part of the analyzes with IONOS, visitor numbers and behavior (e.g. number of page views, duration of a website visit, bounce rates), visitor sources (i.e. which page the visitor comes from), visitor locations and technical data (browser and operating system versions) to be analyzed. For this purpose, IONOS saves the following data in particular: referrer (previously visited website) requested website or file browser type and browser version used operating system type of device used time of access IP address in anonymized form (is only used to determine the location of access) the data is recorded aloud IONOS is completely anonymized so that it cannot be traced back to individual persons. IONOS Web Analytics does not save cookies.

The storage and analysis of the data takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time. Further information on data collection and processing by IONOS web analytics can be found in the IONOS data protection declaration under the following link: https://www.ionos.de/terms-gtc/index.php?id=6

Order processing

We have concluded an order processing contract with IONOS. This contract is intended to ensure that IONOS handles your personal data in accordance with data protection regulations.

Presence in social networks (social media)

We maintain an online presence within social networks and process user data in this context in order to communicate with the users active there or to offer information about us.

We point out that data of the users outside the area of ​​the European Union can be processed. This can result in risks for the users, because for example the enforcement of the rights of the users could be made more difficult. With respect to US providers that are certified under the Privacy Shield or offer comparable guarantees of a secure level of data protection, we point out that they are committed to respecting EU privacy standards.

Furthermore, the data of the users within social networks is usually processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created on the basis of the user behavior and resulting user interests. The usage profiles can in turn be used, for example, to switch advertisements inside and outside the networks that are supposed to correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the computers of the users, in which the user behavior and the interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, in the usage profiles, data can also be stored independently of the devices used by the users (in particular if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

For a detailed description of the respective forms of processing and the possibilities of opting out (opt-out), we refer to the privacy statements and information provided by the operators of the respective networks.

Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of data subject rights, we point out that these can be claimed most effectively from the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. If you still need help, then you can contact us.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (eg names, addresses), contact data (eg e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (eg text input, photographs, videos), usage data (eg visited websites, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (eg device information , IP addresses).
  • Affected people: Users (eg website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Contact inquiries and communication, tracking (e.g. interest / behavior-related profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors), affiliate tracking.
  • Legal basis: Justified interests (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. f.DSGVO).

Deployed services and service providers:

Plugins and embedded functions as well as content

We include functional and content elements in our online offering that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”). This can be, for example, graphics, videos or social media buttons as well as contributions (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “content”).

The integration always presupposes that the third-party providers of this content process the IP address of the user, since without the IP address they would not be able to send the content to their browser. The IP address is therefore required for the display of this content or functions. We endeavor to only use content whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content. Third-party providers can also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. The “pixel tags” can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information can also be stored in cookies on the user's device and contain, among other things, technical information on the browser and operating system, the websites to be referred to, the time of visit and other information on the use of our online offer, as well as being linked to such information from other sources.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to the use of third-party providers, the legal basis for the processing of data is the consent. Otherwise, users' data will be processed based on our legitimate interests (ie interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), contact data (e.g. email, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), location data ( Data that indicate the location of the end user's device), inventory data (e.g. names, addresses).
  • Affected people: Users (eg website visitors, users of online services), communication partners.
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness, tracking (e.g. interest / behavior-related profiling, use of cookies), feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via the online form), contractual services and service, contact inquiries and communication, direct marketing (e.g. by email or post ), Interest-based and behavior-related marketing, profiling (creation of user profiles), range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors), security measures, administration and answering of inquiries.
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit.f. GDPR), fulfillment of contracts and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit.b.DSGVO).

Deployed services and service providers:

CH-Aviation.com

Functions of the aviation service provider CH-Aviation.com are integrated into this website. The provider is ch-aviation GmbH (ch-aviation LLC) Quaderstrasse 8 7000 Chur in Switzerland. You can recognize the CH-Aviation.com overlays on our website by the note "from our partner CH-Aviation.com".

These are news reports from our partner. The insertion takes place via RSS feed. When you click on the displayed headlines, data may be transferred to CH-Aviation.com. This enables a direct connection to be established between your browser and the CH-Aviation.com server when you visit this website via the plug-in. CH-Aviation.com receives the information that you have visited this website with your IP address. If you click on the CH-Aviation.com link while you are logged into your CH-Aviation.com account. This enables CH-Aviation.com to assign your visit to this website to your user account. Further information can be found in the data protection declaration of CH-Aviation.com: https://www.ch-aviation.com/portal/privacy

If you do not want CH-Aviation.com to be able to assign your visit to this website to your CH-Aviation.com user account, please log out of your CH-Aviation.com user account.

wallstreet: online

Functions of the ticker provider wallstreet: online AG are integrated on this website. The provider is wallstreet: online AG, Seydelstraße 18, 10117 Berlin in Germany. You can recognize the wallstreet: online display on our website by the additionally displayed logo in the respective widget.

This is stock market information from our partner. The display is made using a widget. When you click on the displayed headlines, data may be transferred to wallstreet: online. This enables a direct connection to be established between your browser and the wallstreet: olone server via the plugin when you visit this website. Wallstreet: pnline receives the information that you have visited this website with your IP address. If you click on the wallstreet: online link while you are logged into your wallstreet: online account. This enables wallstreet: onlone.com to assign your visit to this website to your user account. Further information can be found in the data protection declaration of wallstreet: online: https://www.wallstreet-online.de/datenschutz

If you do not want wallstreet: online to be able to assign your visit to this website to your wallstreet: online user account, please log out of your wallstreet: online user account.

Planning, organization and support tools

We use services, platforms and software from other providers (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”) for the purposes of organizing, managing, planning and providing our services. When selecting third-party providers and their services, we observe the legal requirements.

In this context, personal data can be processed and stored on the servers of third-party providers. This can affect various data that we process in accordance with this data protection declaration. This data can include, in particular, master data and contact details of the users, data on transactions, contracts, other processes and their content.

If users are referred to the third-party providers or their software or platforms in the context of communication, business or other relationships with us, the third-party providers can process usage data and metadata for security purposes, for service optimization or for marketing purposes. We therefore ask you to observe the data protection information of the respective third party provider.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to the use of third-party providers, the legal basis for the processing of data is the consent. Furthermore, their use may form part of our (pre-) contractual services, provided that the use of the third-party providers has been agreed within this framework. Otherwise, users' data will be processed based on our legitimate interests (ie interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (eg names, addresses), contact data (eg e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (eg text input, photographs, videos), usage data (eg visited websites, interest in content, access times), meta / communication data (eg device information , IP addresses).
  • Affected people: Communication partners, users (eg website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Contact requests and communication, office and organizational procedures.
  • Legal basis: 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO), performance of the contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. DSGVO), entitled interests (Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 fs DSGVO).

Deployed services and service providers:

Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the legal requirements, as soon as their consent for processing is revoked or other authorizations cease to exist (eg, if the purpose of the processing of this data has ceased or they are not necessary for the purpose).

Unless the data is deleted because it is necessary for other and legitimate purposes, its processing is limited to these purposes. That is, the data is locked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be kept for commercial or tax reasons or whose storage is required to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person.

Further information on the deletion of personal data may also be provided in the context of the individual data protection notices of this privacy policy.

Modification and update of the privacy policy

We ask you to regularly inform yourself about the content of our privacy policy. We will adjust the Privacy Policy as soon as the changes to the data processing we make require it. We will inform you as soon as the changes require your participation (eg consent) or other individual notification.

Sofern wir in dieser Datenschutzerklärung Adressen und Kontaktinformationen von Unternehmen und Organization in angeben, bitten wir zu beachten, dass die Adressen sich über die Zeit ändern können und bitten die Angaben vor Kontaktaufnahme zu prüfen.

Rights of data subjects

As the data subject, you have various rights under the GDPR, which arise in particular from Articles 15 to 18 and 21 GDPR:

  • Right to object: You have the right at any time, for reasons that arise from your particular situation, against the processing of personal data relating to you, which pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e or f DSGVO takes an objection; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If the personal data relating to you are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct mail.
  • Withdrawal with consent: You have the right to revoke your consent at any time.
  • Right: You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not data in question is being processed and to obtain information on such data, as well as further information and a copy of the data in accordance with legal requirements.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right, in accordance with the legal requirements, to demand the completion of the data concerning you or the correction of the incorrect data concerning you.
  • Right to cancellation and limitation of processing: In accordance with the statutory provisions, you have the right to demand that data relating to you be deleted immediately, or alternatively to demand a restriction of the processing of data in accordance with the statutory provisions.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to receive data relating to you provided to us in accordance with the legal requirements in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request their transmission to another person in charge.
  • Complaint to the supervisory authority: You also have the right, in accordance with the legal requirements, to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged violation, if you are of the opinion that the processing of the personal data concerning you is contrary to GDPR violates.

Responsible supervisory authority for us:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Vienna / Austria

definitions

This section provides an overview of the terminology used in this Privacy Policy. Many of the terms are taken from the law and defined above all in Art. 4 DSGVO. The legal definitions are binding. The following explanations, on the other hand, are intended above all to aid understanding. The terms are sorted alphabetically.

  • Affiliate tracking: As part of the affiliate tracking links are logged with the help of the linking websites users to web pages with product or other offers. The operators of the respective linking websites can receive a commission if users follow these so-called affiliate links and then take advantage of the offers (eg buy goods or use services). For this, it is necessary that the providers can track whether users who are interested in certain offers, then perceive this on the occasion of the affiliate links. Therefore, the functionality of affiliate links requires that they be supplemented with certain values ​​that become part of the link or otherwise stored, eg, in a cookie. The values ​​include in particular the source website (referrer), the time, an online identifier of the operator of the website on which the affiliate link was located, an online identifier of the respective offer, an online identifier of the user as well as tracking-specific values , such as, for example, ad ID, affiliate ID and categorization.
  • Visit Action Evaluation: “Visit action evaluation” (English “Conversion Tracking”) describes a procedure with which the effectiveness of marketing measures can be determined. For this purpose, a cookie is usually stored on the users' devices within the websites on which the marketing measures are carried out and then retrieved again on the target website. For example, we can see whether the advertisements we placed on other websites were successful).
  • Content Delivery Network (CDN): A “Content Delivery Network” (CDN) is a service with the help of which the contents of an online offer, in particular large media files such as graphics or program scripts, can be delivered faster and more securely with the help of regionally distributed servers connected via the Internet.
  • Cross-Device Tracking: Cross-device tracking is a form of tracking in which users' behavioral and interest information is captured across devices in so-called profiles by assigning users an online identifier. As a result, user information can generally be analyzed for marketing purposes, regardless of the browsers or devices used (eg mobile phones or desktop computers). For most providers, the online ID is not linked to clear data, such as names, postal addresses or e-mail addresses.
  • IP masking: “IP masking” is a method in which the last octet, ie the last two numbers of an IP address, is deleted so that the IP address can no longer be used to uniquely identify a person. Therefore, IP masking is a means of pseudonymising processing methods, especially in online marketing
  • Interest-based and behavioral marketing: Interest and / or behavioral marketing is when potential interests of users in ads and other content are predicted as accurately as possible. This is done on the basis of information about their pre-behavior (eg visiting certain websites and staying on them, buying behavior or interaction with other users), which are stored in a so-called profile. As a rule, cookies are used for these purposes.
  • Conversion measurement: Conversion measurement is a method by which the effectiveness of marketing measures can be determined. As a rule, a cookie is stored on the devices of the users within the websites on which the marketing measures take place, and then retrieved again on the destination website. For example, we can see if the ads we show on other websites have been successful.
  • Personal data: “Personal data” is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”); A natural person is regarded as identifiable who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by means of assignment to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. cookie) or one or more special features, which express the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person.
  • Profiling: "Profiling" is any type of automated processing of personal data that consists of using this personal data to identify certain personal aspects that relate to a natural person (depending on the type of profiling, this includes information on age, to analyze, evaluate or predict the gender, location data and movement data, interaction with websites and their content, shopping behavior, social interactions with other people (e.g. the interests in certain content or products, the click behavior on a website or the whereabouts ). Cookies and web beacons are often used for profiling purposes.
  • Audience measurement: The range measurement (also known as web analytics) serves to evaluate the flow of visitors to an online offer and may include the behavior or interests of visitors to certain information, such as content of websites. With the help of the range analysis, website owners can recognize, for example, at what time visitors visit their website and what content they are interested in. As a result, they can, for example, better adapt the contents of the website to the needs of their visitors. For purposes of reach analysis, pseudonymous cookies and web beacons are often used to detect returning visitors for more accurate analysis of how to use an online offer.
  • remarketing: "Remarketing" or "retargeting" is used when, for example, it is noted for advertising purposes which products a user was interested in on a website in order to remind the user of these products on other websites, for example in advertisements.
  • Tracking: One speaks of "tracking" when the behavior of users can be traced across several online offers. As a rule, behavioral and interest information with regard to the online offers used is stored in cookies or on the servers of the tracking technology providers (so-called profiling). This information can then be used, for example, to show users advertisements that are likely to correspond to their interests.
  • Responsible: “Responsible person” is the natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body that alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data.
  • Processing: “Processing” is any process carried out with or without the aid of automated processes or any such series of processes in connection with personal data. The term is broad and encompasses practically every handling of data, be it the collection, evaluation, storage, transmission or deletion.
  • Audience Education: One speaks of target group formation (or “Custom Audiences”) when target groups are determined for advertising purposes, eg the insertion of advertisements. For example, based on a user's interest in certain products or topics on the Internet, it can be concluded that this user is interested in advertisements for similar products or in the online shop in which he viewed the products. One speaks of “lookalike audiences” (or similar target groups), in turn, when the content assessed as suitable is displayed to users whose profiles or interests presumably correspond to the users for whom the profiles were created. Cookies and web beacons are generally used for the purpose of creating custom audiences and lookalike audiences.

Created with free Datenschutz-Generator.de by Dr. Thomas Schwenke

Advertising