Statistics: Turnover and number of overnight stays in Vienna are downright

View of the city of Vienna (Photo: Pixabay).
View of the city of Vienna (Photo: Pixabay).

Statistics: Turnover and number of overnight stays in Vienna are downright

View of the city of Vienna (Photo: Pixabay).
Advertising

How strong the impact of the entry and quarantine regulations, which were issued due to the corona pandemic, is on Vienna's accommodation establishments is shown by the latest figures published by the statistical office of the federal capital: between January and October 2020 there was 69,6 percent fewer overnight stays and that alone in Vienna.

In October 2020, the decline was even greater: only 242.000 overnight stays were counted - 84,5 percent fewer than in the same month of the previous year. In the first ten months of the current year, the hotels, guest houses and hostels generated only 208,7 million euros, 71,5 percent less than in the same period of the previous year.

Most of the overnight stays were recorded in Germany (123.000, -59 percent). The results from the other markets of origin with the highest volume in 2020 are 30.000 overnight stays (-91 percent) for Germany, followed by Italy (9.000, -83 percent), Great Britain (5.000, -92 percent), France (6.000, -85 percent) , the USA (4.000, -96 percent), Spain (3.000, -95 percent), Switzerland (4.000, -92 percent), Poland (8.000, -48 percent) and Russia (2.000, -95 percent).

Arrivals fell by 85,3 percent to 105.000. The average occupancy of the hotel beds fell to 11,8 percent (10/2019: 64,7 percent), that of the rooms to around 15 percent (10/2019: around 84 percent). A total of around 55.000 hotel beds were available in Vienna in October, around 11.000 beds (-17 percent) fewer than in the same month last year.

In the period from January to October 4.417.000 overnight stays were counted, 69,6 percent fewer than in the same period of 2019. The hotel beds were occupied by 25,1 percent during this time (1-10 / 2019: 61,3 percent), the room occupancy rate was around 32 percent (1-10 / 2019: around 79 percent). The net overnight turnover of Viennese accommodation providers fell in September (data for October are not yet available) by 80,6 percent to 20.095.000 euros. In the period from January to September, the companies were able to generate EUR 208.695.000. That is 71,5 percent less than in the same period in 2019.

Overnight turnover in Vienna (January to September 2020):

 20192020+ / -%
Grand total (1)731.750.536208.695.432-71,5
thereof from foreign countries619.473.549158.093.247-74,5
Main markets   
Germany / Germany133.312.61945.530.267-65,8
Austria / Austria (2) (3)112.276.98750.602.185-54,9
USA57.110.7687.374.806-87,1
Great Britain, Northern Ireland / UK32.915.0657.199.391-78,1
Italy / Italy30.582.0578.262.012-73,0
Spain / Spain25.808.2425.486.453-78,7
China (including Hong Kong)25.766.8472.846.548-89,0
France / France20.839.1806.058.483-70,9
Russia / Russia20.377.6985.247.198-74,3
Switzerland / Switzerland20.580.1665.809.184-71,8
 
Europe / Europe522.599.920175.530.854-66,4
Austria / Austria (2) (3)112.276.98750.602.185-54,9
   Burgenland6.739.7502.750.949-59,2
   Carinthia / Carinthia12.368.0264.985.440-59,7
   Lower Austria11.539.9205.339.856-53,7
   Upper Austria / Upper Austria19.000.6828.745.152-54,0
   Salzburg14.332.1905.903.295-58,8
   Styria / Styria19.123.6718.620.594-54,9
   Tirol / Tirol13.751.0425.761.429-58,1
   Vorarlberg7.847.9103.284.174-58,2
   Wien / Vienna (3)7.573.7955.211.295-31,2
Belgium / Belgium6.460.3581.954.782-69,7
Bulgaria / Bulgaria3.140.766962.963-69,3
Germany / Germany133.312.61945.530.267-65,8
   Bavaria / Bavaria31.238.07811.733.618-62,4
   Baden-Württemberg17.438.5795.920.074-66,1
   North Rhine-Westphalia / North Rhine-Westphalia20.904.3956.726.598-67,8
   Mitteldeutschland / Central Germany17.861.6486.006.552-66,4
   Northern Germany / Northern Germany16.671.7455.476.414-67,2
   Ostdeutschland / Eastern Germany14.379.1644.678.337-67,5
   Berlin14.819.0104.988.675-66,3
Denmark / Denmark3.915.148833.898-78,7
Estonia / Estonia899.448304.369-66,2
Finland / Finland4.191.084887.843-78,8
France / France20.839.1806.058.483-70,9
Greece / Greece4.357.1652.518.662-42,2
Great Britain / Great Britain32.915.0657.199.391-78,1
CIS countries, Andere / Other CIS countries (4)3.969.0851.070.843-73,0
Ireland3.647.368916.604-74,9
Iceland / Iceland646.537106.984-83,5
Italy / Italy30.582.0578.262.012-73,0
Croatia / Croatia2.687.1471.030.235-61,7
Latvia / Latvia703.608308.067-56,2
Lithuania / Lithuania746.247280.785-62,4
Luxembourg1.418.724449.563-68,3
Malta792.588257.033-67,6
Netherlands / Netherlands12.154.1763.929.030-67,7
Norway / Norway3.171.694601.360-81,0
Poland / Poland10.224.2944.454.892-56,4
Portugal3.312.0761.222.163-63,1
Romania / Romania12.759.1933.925.899-69,2
Russia / Russia20.377.6985.247.198-74,3
Sweden / Sweden5.686.531825.529-85,5
Switzerland / Switzerland20.580.1665.809.184-71,8
Serbia etc. / Serbia et al. (5)5.422.3651.823.423-66,4
Slovakia / Slovakia2.345.6231.263.136-46,1
Slovenia / Slovenia2.179.023938.725-56,9
Spain / Spain25.808.2425.486.453-78,7
Czech Republic / Czech Republic6.573.2602.671.817-59,4
Turkey / Turkey4.879.0671.458.481-70,1
Ukraine10.904.5673.088.325-71,7
Hungary6.724.1842.626.907-60,9
Cyprus / Cyprus1.996.581623.363-68,8
America / America80.131.62010.976.866-86,3
Canada / Canada8.561.2151.001.530-88,3
USA57.110.7687.374.806-87,1
Brazil / Brasil5.719.1331.175.061-79,5
Rest of Central & South America / Other Central & South America8.740.5041.425.469-83,7
Asia / Asia111.064.63518.529.689-83,3
Arab countries in Asia / Arab countries in Asia (6)8.024.6952.867.868-64,3
Saudi Arabia / Saudi Arabia5.959.4951.107.377-81,4
United Arab Emirates / United Arab Emirates6.218.202915.702-85,3
China (including Hong Kong)25.766.8472.846.548-89,0
India / India6.480.542614.686-90,5
Israel11.685.9192.821.954-75,9
Japan16.939.2202.546.512-85,0
South Korea / South Korea9.822.7731.432.573-85,4
South East Asia (7)8.517.7601.307.239-84,7
Taiwan7.835.3511.151.286-85,3
Rest of Asia / Other Asian countries3.813.831917.944-75,9
   
Other source markets   
Australia / Australia7.430.3941.232.424-83,4
New Zealand / New Zealand1.126.443124.383-89,0
South Africa / South Africa993.943229.267-76,9
Rest of Africa / Other African countries4.076.515929.622-77,2
Other foreign countries4.327.0671.142.326-73,6
   
In hotels and pensions / Hotels & pensions only648.246.712177.063.932-72,7
Hotel*****162.203.32342.845.816-73,6
Hotels & Pensions (Hotels & pensions) ****306.616.56179.563.731-74,1
Hotels & Pensions (Hotels & pensions) ***154.404.49347.423.025-69,3
Hotels & pensions ** / *25.022.3367.231.359-71,1
Other83.503.82331.631.500-62,1
Data source: Magistrate of the City of Vienna, MA6

Number of overnight stays in Vienna (January to October 2020)

 Arrivals Arrivals+/-%Bednights+/-%(1)
Grand total / Total (2)1.951.558-70,14.417.071-69,62,26
thereof from foreign countries1.336.638-74,23.231.809-73,12,42
      
Main markets     
Germany / Germany395.632-66,1981.915-65,72,48
Austria / Austria (3) (4)614.920-54,51.185.262-52,71,93
USA50.009-86,6119.841-86,22,40
Italy / Italy70.893-72,6183.567-72,32,59
Great Britain, Northern Ireland / UK56.108-77,8135.494-76,62,41
Spain / Spain48.075-77,9118.465-77,72,46
China (including Hong Kong)24.943-90,049.482-89,31,98
France / France47.649-70,6124.759-69,92,62
Russia / Russia39.526-74,3102.521-73,12,59
Switzerland / Switzerland45.406-71,2113.644-70,42,50
 
Europe / Europe1.712.173-65,23.847.170-64,92,25
Austria / Austria (3) (4)614.920-54,51.185.262-52,71,93
   Burgenland35.559-56,366.010-55,81,86
   Carinthia / Carinthia61.390-58,9117.846-57,61,92
   Lower Austria68.220-52,4126.885-51,21,86
   Upper Austria / Upper Austria114.486-54,4208.268-52,11,82
   Salzburg72.403-57,6137.346-56,31,90
   Styria / Styria107.625-54,9201.744-53,21,87
   Tirol / Tirol67.815-56,7137.407-55,52,03
   Vorarlberg36.189-56,577.070-55,52,13
   Wien / Vienna (4)51.233-34,5112.686-27,12,20
Belgium / Belgium16.333-67,541.080-66,82,52
Bulgaria / Bulgaria8.618-71,322.094-67,22,56
Germany / Germany395.632-66,1981.915-65,72,48
   Bavaria / Bavaria106.949-63,4253.158-62,72,37
   Baden-Württemberg49.494-66,6128.445-65,62,60
   North Rhine-Westphalia / North Rhine-Westphalia56.729-67,6144.546-67,32,55
   Mitteldeutschland / Central Germany52.009-66,8129.795-66,12,50
   Northern Germany / Northern Germany46.998-67,4118.406-66,92,52
   Ostdeutschland / Eastern Germany40.575-68,0103.573-67,62,55
   Berlin42.878-65,6103.992-65,82,43
Denmark / Denmark7.034-76,317.686-77,32,51
Estonia / Estonia2.976-63,26.792-63,82,28
Finland / Finland7.706-77,019.259-76,42,50
France / France47.649-70,6124.759-69,92,62
Greece / Greece19.473-43,154.284-39,02,79
Great Britain, Northern Ireland / UK56.108-77,8135.494-76,62,41
CIS countries, Andere / Other CIS countries (5)7.996-73,821.006-71,92,63
Ireland8.253-72,219.007-74,02,30
Iceland / Iceland899-80,92.103-82,92,34
Italy / Italy70.893-72,6183.567-72,32,59
Croatia / Croatia10.658-67,222.176-62,72,08
Latvia / Latvia3.143-52,36.744-53,32,15
Lithuania / Lithuania2.957-61,76.341-60,12,14
Luxembourg3.760-62,89.373-64,12,49
Malta2.116-62,85.368-67,42,54
Netherlands / Netherlands33.953-66,481.856-66,82,41
Norway / Norway4.941-79,512.127-79,92,45
Poland / Poland52.905-54,3104.971-53,51,98
Portugal10.532-62,627.242-60,32,59
Romania / Romania39.782-68,787.961-68,42,21
Russia / Russia39.526-74,3102.521-73,12,59
Sweden / Sweden7.174-84,316.628-84,92,32
Switzerland / Switzerland45.406-71,2113.644-70,42,50
Serbia etc. / Serbia et al. (6)18.478-68,141.993-64,92,27
Slovakia / Slovakia11.667-58,529.140-46,02,50
Slovenia / Slovenia9.226-66,820.525-59,92,22
Spain / Spain48.075-77,9118.465-77,72,46
Czech Republic / Czech Republic31.716-63,259.680-60,81,88
Turkey / Turkey12.473-71,931.606-68,42,53
Ukraine28.322-71,765.570-71,42,32
Hungary26.505-67,056.725-61,42,14
Cyprus / Cyprus4.368-66,012.206-68,52,79
      
America / America78.737-85,7191.761-85,32,44
Canada / Canada7.319-88,118.190-88,12,49
USA50.009-86,6119.841-86,22,40
Brazil / Brasil8.607-80,623.598-79,02,74
Rest of Central & South America / Other Central & South America12.802-82,130.132-82,22,35
      
Asia / Asia131.778-85,8304.263-84,32,31
Arab countries in Asia / Arab countries in Asia (7)6.435-85,819.190-83,22,98
Saudi Arabia / Saudi Arabia3.716-89,211.733-86,33,16
United Arab Emirates / United Arab Emirates7.564-81,615.527-83,12,05
China (including Hong Kong)24.943-90,049.482-89,31,98
India / India5.515-90,312.930-89,12,34
Israel18.613-77,053.810-75,42,89
Japan21.820-83,848.194-83,22,21
South Korea / South Korea13.768-86,731.231-84,52,27
South East Asia (8)11.741-85,224.453-84,12,08
Taiwan10.706-85,219.450-84,21,82
Rest of Asia / Other Asian countries6.957-78,118.263-75,62,63
      
Other source markets     
Australia / Australia7.931-84,922.752-83,02,87
New Zealand / New Zealand1.002-88,92.526-88,52,52
South Africa / South Africa1.692-74,94.339-75,82,56
Rest of Africa / Other African countries7.070-75,818.776-75,72,66
Other foreign countries11.175-69,125.484-69,02,28
      
In hotels and pensions / Hotels & pensions only1.730.251-70,03.703.298-70,02,14
Hotel*****210.735-70,9397.802-70,71,89
Hotels & Pensions (Hotels & pensions) ****835.341-70,01.815.685-70,02,17
Hotels & Pensions (Hotels & pensions) ***534.718-70,31.168.343-70,42,18
Hotels & pensions ** / *149.457-67,2321.468-67,92,15
      
Other types of accommodation221.307-71,0713.773-66,93,23
Youth hostels81.866-74,2182.667-74,42,23
Campsites / camping sites8.651-75,728.179-73,83,26
Apartments, etc. / rented apartments misc.130.790-68,1502.927-62,43,85
Data source: Magistrate of the City of Vienna, MA23

Leave a Comment

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked with * marked

This website uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn more about how your comment data is processed.

Editor of this article:

Jan Gruber is Senior Editor at Aviation.Direct. Before that, he had held the same position at AviationNetOnline (formerly Austrian Aviation Net) since 2012. He specializes in low-cost carriers, regional aviation in the DA-CH region and in-depth research.

Nobody likes paywalls
- not even Aviation.Direct!

Information should be free for everyone, but good journalism costs a lot of money.

If you enjoyed this article, you can check Aviation.Direct voluntary for a cup of coffee Coffee trail (for them it's free to use).

In doing so, you support the journalistic work of our independent specialist portal for aviation, travel and tourism with a focus on the DA-CH region voluntarily without a paywall requirement.

If you did not like the article, we look forward to your constructive criticism and / or your suggestions for improvement, either directly to the editor or to the team at with this link or alternatively via the comments.

Your
Aviation.Direct team
paywalls
nobody likes!

About the editor

Jan Gruber is Senior Editor at Aviation.Direct. Before that, he had held the same position at AviationNetOnline (formerly Austrian Aviation Net) since 2012. He specializes in low-cost carriers, regional aviation in the DA-CH region and in-depth research.

Nobody likes paywalls
- not even Aviation.Direct!

Information should be free for everyone, but good journalism costs a lot of money.

If you enjoyed this article, you can check Aviation.Direct voluntary for a cup of coffee Coffee trail (for them it's free to use).

In doing so, you support the journalistic work of our independent specialist portal for aviation, travel and tourism with a focus on the DA-CH region voluntarily without a paywall requirement.

If you did not like the article, we look forward to your constructive criticism and / or your suggestions for improvement, either directly to the editor or to the team at with this link or alternatively via the comments.

Your
Aviation.Direct team
paywalls
nobody likes!

Leave a Comment

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked with * marked

This website uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn more about how your comment data is processed.

Advertising